Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 19STCV43401, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3390, subd. (d).) The Court cannot enter an order or judgment requiring
Defendant to obtain approval from non-party Bank of America.
The
Court also cannot enter an order or judgment requiring Defendant to “fully and promptly
cooperate with Mr. Corzo’s counsel in providing or doing any things reasonably required
or appropriate to effectuate the Boundary Adjustment and Certificate of Compliance”
or “to do all such further acts and things as may be reasonably necessary to carry
out the intent and purposes of the Settlement Agreement.” (See Civ. Code, § 3390, subd. (e) [“An agreement,
the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is
to be done clearly ascertainable.”].)
Before
the March 28, 2023 hearing, the Court posted a tentative ruling setting forth the
above procedural history and analysis, with a tentative denial of the motion. At the hearing, Plaintiff’s counsel cited Bleecher
v.