Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 20STCV06310, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The parties have agreed on the terms of a settlement.  Under the proposed settlement, Defendant will pay $38,500.00 for Plaintiff’s individual, non-PAGA claims.  Defendant will also pay $1,000.00 in PAGA penalties, with 75-percent paid to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency (“LWDA”) and 25-percent paid to Plaintiff. 

A court must review and approve any penalties sought as part of a proposed settlement agreement pursuant to Labor Code section 2699.  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (l).)  “[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (i).)

A.        Plaintiff Has Provided Notice of the Settlement to LWDA.

A proposed PAGA settlement must be submitted to LWDA at the same time that it is submitted to the court for review and approval.  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd.