Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 20STCV22750, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (People v. Connor (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 669, 697 (Connor).)  “[W]hen a nonspecified person files a petition seeking a probation report, the subject of the report is entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard at an in camera hearing concerning any personal information he or she does not want released. If the subject does not seek a hearing, then the court should release the entire probation report.”  (Id. at p. 676.)

Plaintiff argues he is entitled to the documents under Penal Code section 1203.05, subdivision (d), which permits inspection and copying “[b]y any person authorized or required by law to inspect or receive copies of the report.”  (Motion at p. 5.)  Plaintiff argues a civil deposition subpoena for production of business records provides his authorization.  (See ibid.)