Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 20STCV37321, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] prosecution. Defendant seeks only the
dismissal of this action at law in this Court.
No opposition or reply has been
filed.
DISCUSSION
I.
Motion
to Dismiss
Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 583.410 states:
(a) The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for
delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of
the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the
circumstances of the case.
(b) Dismissal shall be pursuant to the procedure and in
accordance with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial
Council.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 583.420 provides in part:
(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this
article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions
has occurred:
(1) Service is not made within two years after the action
is commenced against the defendant.
(2) The action is not brought to trial within the following
times:
A.
Three years after the action
is commenced against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under
subparagraph (B).
B.
Two years after the
action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule
adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the
condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of
litigation or the administration of justice. . . ."
Cal. Rules of Court, Rule
3.1340(a), states, “The court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant
may dismiss an action under Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.410-583.430
for delay in prosecution if the action has not been brought to trial or conditionally