Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 21STCV08837, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.        Federal Regulations

Plaintiffs acknowledge that disclosure of QAPI records may not be ordered “except in so far as such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this section.”  (See 42 C.F.R., § 483.75, subd. (h).)  But Plaintiffs argue that “such information (QAPI) may be disclosed when it is related to the compliance of such committee to ensure quality of care and quality of life for all of the Facility’s residents.”  The Court interprets the disclosure exception differently.  Section 483.75 requires long-term care facilities to “develop, implement, and maintain an effective, comprehensive, data-driven QAPI program that focuses on indicators of the outcomes of care and quality of life,” maintain documentation and demonstrate evidence of a compliant QAPI program, and present the QAPI plan to the State Survey Agency.  (42 C.F.R. § 483.75, subd. (a).)    Plaintiffs are not inquiring into whether Montebello Care Center complied with its duty to maintain a QAPI program.