Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 21STCV16031, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] noncompliant documents, the Court may strike the filings or issue sanctions.
On
March 17, 2023, Plaintiff filed an opposition.
The Court denies Defendants’ request to strike the opposition (Reply at pp.
2-3) because Defendants’ moving papers provide sufficient grounds to deny the motion,
regardless of any opposition.
If
a party to the action fails to appear for or proceed with an examination without
making a valid objection under Section 2025.410, the party noticing the deposition
may move to compel the deponent’s attendance and testimony. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) Section 2025.410 provides for written objections
to a deposition notice “that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section
2025.210).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410.,
subd. (a).)
Plaintiff’s
March 21, 2022 objection was due to his counsel’s unavailability when engaged in
another trial. This is not a valid objection
under Section 2025.410. However, the dispute