Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 21STCV26450, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] the customer, and the making of such repairs or improvements will be prosecuted
as rapidly as may be practicable and, if practicable, at such times as will cause
the least inconvenience to the customers.”
(Schwartz Decl., Ex. 6 at p. 1, § B.)
According to Defendant, because “Plaintiff’s request does not involve either
repair or improvements of the system, Rule 14 does not permit the interruption of
delivery of electrical service in order to permit Plaintiff to enter the vault for
litigation purposes.”
Defendant
also cites Public Utilities Code section 1759, which provides: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court
and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction
to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or
to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain,
or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided
by law and the rules of court.” (Pub. Util.
Code, § 1759, subd. (a).)
“[S]ection
1759 is a statute involving subject matter jurisdiction, and divests trial courts
of jurisdiction to entertain lawsuits that would interfere with the PUC’s regulation
of utilities.” (Wilson v. Southern California
Edison Co.