Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 21STCV31539, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citations.]’ ”  (Haggerty, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1086.)

Under the two-step process, “[o]nce a court conducts an in camera hearing, section 1045 governs the documents that may be disclosed.”  (Haggerty, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1087.)  Section 1045, subdivision (a) allows “the right of access to records of complaints, or investigation of complaints, or discipline imposed as a result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction in which the peace officer . . . participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.”

Plaintiff requests 4 categories of documents.  Plaintiff’s counsel declares he believes the Los Angeles Police Department has custody of the records and information sought by Plaintiff.