Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 21STCV31539, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Such writings may include, but are not limited to: any and all materials used and/or considered during the investigation, including but not limited to, addenda items, recorded witness interviews and/or statements (including audio, video, and/or digital recordings and transcripts thereof), photos, correspondence, witness lists, rough notes, the investigator’s log; and any and all materials related to the disposition of investigation, including but not limited to, any disciplinary actions recommended or taken; any response by the accused, and any other follow-up or action.”

Evidence Code section 1043 states a party seeking discovery of “officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records” is to file a Pitchess motion.  Section 832.5, subdivision (a) requires agencies and departments employing peace officers to establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against their personnel.