Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 21STCV31539, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] in chambers” [citation], “out of the presence and hearing of all persons except
the person authorized to possess the records and such other persons the custodian
of records is willing to have present.” . . . Subject to statutory exceptions and
limitations . . . the trial court should then disclose to the defendant “such information
[that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” [Citations.]’ ” (Haggerty, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1086.)
Under
the two-step process, “[o]nce a court conducts an in camera hearing, section 1045
governs the documents that may be disclosed.”
(Haggerty, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1087.) Section 1045, subdivision (a) allows “the right
of access to records of complaints, or investigation of complaints, or discipline
imposed as a result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction
in which the peace officer . . . participated, or which he or she perceived, and
pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided
that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.”
Plaintiff
requests 4 categories of documents. Plaintiff’s
counsel declares he believes the Los Angeles Police Department has custody of the
records and information sought by Plaintiff.
(Nair Decl. ¶ 13.) Counsel believes