Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 21STCV31539, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Evidence Code section 1043 states a party seeking discovery of “officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records” is to file a Pitchess motion.  Section 832.5, subdivision (a) requires agencies and departments employing peace officers to establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against their personnel.  Section 832.5, subdivision (b) requires a department to retain such public “[c]omplaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints for a period of at least five years.”  Because section 832.5 addresses complaints by members of the public, it does not apply here to Plaintiff’s internal complaints.