Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV01596, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b)(2). (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7,
subd. (f)(4).) “To stamp a consent agreement
with the judicial imprimatur, the court must determine the proposed settlement is
just. . . . In the context of Proposition 65 litigation, necessarily brought to
vindicate the public interest, the trial court also must ensure that its judgment
serves the public interest.” (Consumer Advocacy Group, Inc. v. Kintetsu Enterprises
of America (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 46, 61.)
DISCUSSION
A. The
Warning Is Compliant.
Health
& Safety Code section 25249.6 states, in relevant part: “No person in the course
of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical
known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving
clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6.) For a warning to be clear and reasonable, the
manner of transmission must be reasonable, and the message employed must be sufficiently
clear to communicate the warning. (Environmental Law Foundation v. Wykle Research,
Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 60, 67, fn. 6.)