Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV06702, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s disregard of the procedural rules is not new.  If Plaintiff continues to disregard the rules and electronically file noncompliant documents, the Court may strike the filings or issue sanctions.

B.        Danika King Must Appear For Deposition.

If a party to the action fails to appear for or proceed with an examination or production of documents without making a valid objection under Section 2025.410, the party noticing the deposition may move to compel the deponent’s attendance, testimony, or production.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)  Section 2025.410 provides for written objections to a deposition notice “that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210).”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410., subd. (a).)

On September 6, 2022, Plaintiff noticed King’s deposition individually, for a deposition on October 3, 2022.  (Motion, Ex. 1.)  Plaintiff also requested that 62 categories of documents be produced at the deposition.