Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV08160, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Where a party fails to timely respond to a request for admission, the propounding party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).)  The party who failed to respond waives any objections, unless the court grants them relief from the waiver, upon a showing that the party has subsequently served a substantially compliant response and that the party’s failure to respond was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).)  The court shall grant a motion to deem admitted “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)  A monetary sanction against the party whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission is mandatory.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)