Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV13626, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Klein v. Earth Elements, Inc. (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 965.)  It does not say anything about the pleading stage in an action for injunctive relief and does not authorize a plaintiff to avoid pleading facts.

Plaintiff argues that “to state a cause of action under [the ICA], a party must plead the following: 1) that the defendant has violated some provision(s) of the ICA; and, 2) that the plaintiff is seeking an injunction.”  (Opposition at p. 7.)  Plaintiff cites Business and Professions Code section 22446.5, subdivision (b), which provides only that “[a]ny other party who, upon information and belief, claims a violation of this chapter has been committed by an immigration consultant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief on behalf of the general public and, upon prevailing, shall recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”  It does not say anything about the pleading standards for such an action.

Plaintiff also argues that Paragraphs 13 and 14 of the FAC set forth the ultimate facts for its cause of action.