Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV13627, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 11, 2024, Family Living filed its First Amended Cross-Complaint (the “FAXC”).
On February 1, 2024, Defendants filed the instant motion under CCP § 2031.320, subd. (a) to compel Cohaus’ compliance with their response to Defendants’ demand for inspection.
On February 9, 2024, Cohaus filed a demurrer to the FAXC.
On February 26, 2024, Cohaus filed their opposition to the instant motion. Family Living replied on February 29, 2024.
MOTION TO COMPEL COMPLIANCE UNDER CCP § 2031.320(a)
Legal Standard
Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.320, subd. (a) provides: “If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” Unlike most discovery motions, a motion under CCP § 2031.320(a) to compel compliance need not be accompanied by a declaration that the parties have met and conferred and attempted to resolve the issues informally. (Cal.