Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV17085, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Chang Decl. ¶ 8.)  The same day, Defendant contacted Plaintiff about alternative dates, but Plaintiff did not respond.  (Chang Decl. ¶ 9.)

On September 1, 2023, Defendant filed a motion to compel Plaintiff’s deposition.

If a party to the action fails to appear for or proceed with an examination without making a valid objection under Section 2025.410, the party noticing the deposition may move to compel the deponent’s attendance and testimony.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)  Section 2025.410 provides for written objections to a deposition notice “that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210).”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410., subd. (a).)