Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV19334, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 1102.5.)

When sustaining a demurrer to the FAC, the Court noted that Plaintiff did not identify any violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.  The SAC now alleges that Defendant’s failure to inform employees about a coworker’s positive COVID-19 test violated Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (a), which requires that “(e)very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.”  (SAC ¶¶ 22-25.)  Plaintiff complained to his supervisors about this safety violation, and they terminated his employment.  (SAC ¶¶ 24-26.)

Because the FAC now alleges that Plaintiff complained about a violation of a specific state statute, the demurrer is overruled.