Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV22184, Date: 2022-11-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hartrefused to leave, physically
attacked [Plaintiff], punching him in the face and breaking his eyeglasses and
puncturing the skin under Mr. Ciota’s eye. The attack momentarily blinded and disoriented
[Plaintiff], leading to the discharge of a single bullet, which struck Mr.
Hart.” (Complaint ¶ 11.) Considering these alleged facts, whether
Plaintiff’s actions and subsequent losses were “incurred by the employee in
direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her
obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful” (Lab. Code,
§ 2802, subd. (a)) requires additional facts outside the scope of demurrer.
The
demurrer to the first cause of action is overruled.
B. Second Cause of Action – Corporations
Code § 317
“A
corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or
is threatened to be made a party to any proceeding . . . by reason of the fact
that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses,
judgments, fines, settlements, and other amounts actually and reasonably
incurred in connection with the proceeding if that person acted in good faith
and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the
corporation and, in the case of a criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause
to believe the conduct of the person was unlawful.” (Corp. Code, § 317, subd. (b).) An “agent” is “any person who is or was a
director, officer, employee or other agent of the corporation.” (Corp. Code, § 317, subd. (a).)
Defendant
again argues that Plaintiff cannot be its agent because he was employed by
APG. (Demurrer at p. 3.) For the reasons discussed with the first
cause of action, the demurrer is overruled on this ground.
Defendant