Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV24542, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the Court does not take judicial notice
of the truth of the contents of the documents.
Plaintiffs’
request for judicial notice of the State Bar’s Press Release dated October 27, 2022
(Ex. 51) is denied. A press release is not
an official act, regulation, or enactment of the state, and Plaintiff relies on
this exhibit to prove the truth of its contents, which is hearsay and not subject
to judicial notice. (See Motion at p. 15.)
B. Plaintiffs Have Not Shown That They Are
Entitled to Equitable Relief.
In
an action under Insurance Code section 1871.7, “[t]he court shall have the power
to grant other equitable relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary
to prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal proceeds, or to
protect the public.” (Ins. Code, § 1871.7.)
Plaintiffs
contend that the posting of a bond, undertaking, or other security is necessary
“to prevent Defendants from furthering their fraudulent scheme and abscond with
their ill obtained proceeds.” (Motion at
p. 7.) Plaintiffs seek an order requiring
Defendants to post bond of at least $3.8 million, based on $160,000.00 in civil
penalties ($10,000 for each of sixteen false claims), $3,395,731.29 in assessments
(three times the amount that Defendants actually billed for the sixteen false claims),
and $130,000.00 in attorney fees. (Motion
at p. 20; see Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (b).)
Regardless
of Plaintiffs’ purported ability to prove the merits of their action (Motion at
pp. 8-15), Plaintiffs have not shown that their requested relief “is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal proceeds, or to protect
the public.” (See Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd.
(b).) Plaintiffs assert that Sharokhi “is
adept at using corporate entities and other individuals to pursue his fraudulent
endeavors. Shah has opened and closed entities
to his convenience and has failed to account at all for the settlement amounts he