Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV26729, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] protein. (Complaint ¶ 21.) These ingredients are listed in the products’
ingredients.
In
context and considering the totality of the label, no reasonable consumer would
be misled by the labels, which truthfully disclose “SMALL AMOUNTS OF NATURALLY OCCURRING
GLUTAMATES” and the ingredients that contain them.
C. The Labels Comply With FDA Regulations.
Plaintiff
also argues that the labels comply with FDA regulations. (See Motion at pp. 18-19.)
A
protein hydrolysate used in food for its effects on flavor shall be declared by
its specific common or usual name as provided in section 102.22. (21 C.F.R. § 101.22, subd. (h)(7).) “‘[H]ydrolyzed soy protein,’ and ‘autolyzed yeast
extract’ are examples of acceptable names.”
(21 C.F.R. § 102.22, subd. (a).) Hydrolyzed
corn protein is similarly acceptable because it “include[s] the identity of the
food source from which the protein was derived.” (21 C.F.R. § 102.22.)
Defendant’s
labels identify autolyzed yeast extract, hydrolyzed corn protein, or hydrolyzed
soy protein as ingredients. (Defendant’s
RJN, Exs. A-D.) Thus, they comply with regulations. Although Plaintiff alleges that the Cup Noodles