Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV26847, Date: 2025-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any
matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The party who failed to respond waives any objections
to the demand, unless the court grants them relief from the waiver, upon a showing
that the party (1) has subsequently served a substantially compliant response, and
(2) that the party’s failure to respond was the result of mistake, inadvertence,
or excusable neglect. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subds. (a)(1)-(2).) The court shall
grant a motion to deem admitted requests for admissions, “unless it finds that the
party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the
hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is
in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Defendant
filed no oppositions to these motions and did not serve timely responses. It does not appear that Defendant served substantially
compliant responses prior to the hearing.
Accordingly,
the motions are GRANTED.
Defendant