Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV31501, Date: 2024-12-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] after the alleged sexual assaults.
The
motion is GRANTED IN PART. Within 60
days, Defendant must permit inspection of his devices (as defined by the
Request for Inspection) for messages relating to (1) Plaintiff’s allegations
that Defendant assaulted, falsely imprisoned, inappropriately touched, and/or
made sexual advances towards her on July 9, 2021, and January 3, 2022; and/or
(2) any damages Plaintiff claims that she suffered in this action as a result
of any conduct by Defendant.
Monetary
Sanctions
Code
of Civil Procedure Section 2031.320(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “the
court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes . . .
a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Code of 2023.10(h)
further provides that it is a misuse of the discovery process to “ make[] . .
., unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel . .
. discovery.”
Plaintiff
Lands requests sanctions against Defendant Gervasi and his counsel in the