Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV34239, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] that company. Thus, contrary to
Plaintiff’s assertions, the Court finds that Plaintiff was subject to section
415.20.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 415.20 (c) states: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b),
if the only address reasonably known for the person to be served is a private
mailbox obtained through a commercial mail receiving agency, service of process
may be effected on the first delivery attempt by leaving a copy of the summons
and complaint with the commercial mail receiving agency in the manner described
in subdivision (d) of Section 17538.5 of the Business and Professions Code.”
Business
and Professions Code section 17538.5 states: Upon receipt of any process for
any mailbox service customer, the [commercial mail receiving agency, or] CMRA
owner or operator shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of any process, place
a copy of the documents or a notice that the documents were received into the
customer’s mailbox or other place where the customer usually receives his or
her mail, unless the mail receiving service for the customer was previously
terminated, and (B) within five days after receipt, send all documents by
first-class mail, to the last known home or personal address of the mail receiving
service customer. The CMRA shall obtain
a certificate of mailing in connection with the mailing of the documents.
Service of process upon the mail receiving service customer shall then be
deemed perfected 10 days after the date of mailing. If the CMRA owner or operator has complied
with the foregoing requirements and provides to any party participating in a
lawsuit involving a mail receiving service customer a declaration of service by
mail, given under penalty of perjury along with a certificate of mailing, the
CMRA owner or operator shall have no further liability in connection with
acting as agent for service of process for its mail receiving service customer.”
Here,
Plaintiff fails to show that there was compliance of service under this
statute. There is no showing that the
summons and complaint was sent to Defendant’s last known home or personal
address. In fact, Plaintiff argues that