Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV35765, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the FAA’s provisions, an arbitrator “may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.”  (9 U.S.C.A. § 7.)  Even under California law, an arbitrator may issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or a deposition.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1282.6, subd. (a).)  “In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon their own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence.”  (Ibid.)  Additionally, limited discovery is an inherent trait of arbitration, and one about which Plaintiff was warned.