Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 22STCV39890, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any
matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The party who failed to respond waives any objections
to the demand, unless the court grants them relief from the waiver, upon a showing
that the party (1) has subsequently served a substantially compliant response, and
(2) that the party’s failure to respond was the result of mistake, inadvertence,
or excusable neglect. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subds. (a)(1)-(2).) The court shall
grant a motion to deem admitted requests for admissions, “unless it finds that the
party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the
hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is
in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Because
Defendant has now served responses, the motions are DENIED.
The
Court may award sanctions under the Discovery Act in favor of a party who files
a motion to compel discovery, even where the requested discovery was provided to