Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23AHCV02988, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lambert v. Superior Court (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 383, 389 (Lambert).)[1]

A.        Zwick’s Mechanic’s Lien Exceeds the Value of the Work and the Agreed Price, and Zwick Does Not Establish the Probable Validity of Its Claim.

APPA argues that Zwick’s lien is overstated because multiple amounts were included contrary to California law.  (Motion at pp. 8-9.)  A mechanic’s lien may be recorded for the lesser of the reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant or the price agreed to by the claimant and the person that contracted for the work.  (Civ. Code, § 8430, subd. (a).)  “If there is a rescission, abandonment, or breach of the contract, the amount of the lien may not exceed the reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant.”  (Civ. Code, § 8430, subd. (c).)