Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCP04409, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) “It is well settled that the scope of
judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely narrow.” (California
Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither
the trial court, nor the appellate court, may ‘review the merits of the
dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor
may we correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual
error, even if it appears on the award’s face.” (EHM Productions, supra,
at p. 1063-64.)
A.
Filing Requirements (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1285.4) satisfied
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1285.4
states: “A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or
have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies
the existence of the agreement. (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators. (c)
Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1285.4.) “A response to a petition
under this chapter may request the court to dismiss the petition or to confirm,
correct or vacate the award.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1285.2.)
Here, Petitioner has satisfied the