Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCP04409, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 1285.2.)

Here, Petitioner has satisfied the requirements of CCP section 1285.4 by setting forth the substance of the parties’ agreement to arbitrate the Petition.  Petitioner provides the Court with a copy of the Sponsorship Agreement between the parties which includes the relevant arbitration agreement. Petitioner sets forth the Arbitrator’s name, Honorable David A. Thompson, Ret. and attaches a copy of the Award in Petitioner’s favor, which is signed and dated.

B.     Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.4) satisfied

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 states, in relevant part:

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice. ” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (a).)

Here, the Petition and notice of hearing were served by mail, postage prepaid, on Respondent in accordance with the Sponsorship Agreement.

C.    Service of the Arbitration Award & Timeliness of Petition (Code Civ.