Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV11866, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1, 2009. When AB 218 became law in October
2019, it amended section 340.1 to revive expired claims and enlarged the time to
file suit. AB 218 also (1) amended Government
Code section 905, subdivision (m) by deleting the language limiting the claim presentation
exception to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009,
and (2) added Government Code section 905, subdivision (p), which made this change
retroactive.
Defendant
challenges AB 218 as unconstitutional in that it violates California Constitution,
Article XVI, section 6, which prohibits gifts of public funds (also referred to
by the parties as the “Gift Clause”). The
Gift Clause states, in relevant part, that the Legislature shall have no “power
to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing
of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 7.) “[T[he term ‘gift’ includes ‘all appropriations
of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim, even if there
is a moral or equitable obligation.’” (Jordan
v. California Dept. of Motor Vehicles (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 431, 450 [citing
Conlin v.