Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV15621, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] services relating to or supporting a still image shoot, including film or digital
photography, for use in print, digital, or internet media.” (Lab. Code, § 201.6, subd. (a)(1).) “A print shoot employee is entitled to receive
payment of the wages earned and unpaid at the time of termination by the next regular
payday.” (Lab. Code, § 201.6, subd. (b).) As a matter of law, Cross-Defendant was an employee
entitled to payment of wages by the next payday.
As
Cross-Defendant notes (Demurrer at pp. 3-4), the timely payment of wages cannot
be waived by agreement. (Lab. Code, § 219,
subd. (a) [“no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside
by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied”; see also Lab. Code,
§ 432.6, subd. (a) [an employer cannot require an employee to waive any rights under
the Labor Code].) Thus, regardless of what
Cross-Defendant or the agency represented, or what the industry custom and practice