Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV20836, Date: 2024-12-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition, Ex. 23 [Special Rog Nos. 9-12].)

Only in his Reply does Defendant argue that title to the property passed “irrespective of whether the deed is recorded and irrespective of whether delivery is accompanied by change of possession,” and “neither recording nor possession of the property in question is relevant where, as here, the deed has been delivered to the grantee.”  (Reply at pp. 1-2; see Civ. Code, § 1217 [“An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.”].)