Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV20836, Date: 2024-12-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] property “[a]round the time it was recorded” “[b]y looking through boxes in the
attic.” (Opposition, Ex. 23 [Special Rog
Nos. 9-12].)
Only
in his Reply does Defendant argue that title to the property passed “irrespective
of whether the deed is recorded and irrespective of whether delivery is accompanied
by change of possession,” and “neither recording nor possession of the property
in question is relevant where, as here, the deed has been delivered to the grantee.” (Reply at pp. 1-2; see Civ. Code, § 1217 [“An
unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have
notice thereof.”].) Defendant declares that
“[t]he deed in question was delivered from my father Arturo Llamas, as president
of Yellow Owl, to me, on the date he signed it,” and Defendant placed the deed in