Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV22550, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] that he “is substantially limited in performing one or more major life activities,”
encountered barriers that prevented him from patronizing Defendants’ business, and
was denied full and equal access to the business. (Complaint ¶¶ 1, 11, 22-27.) This sufficiently alleges that Plaintiff has standing
to bring an action under the Unruh Civil Rights Act. Plaintiff’s other contentions involve factual
issues and defenses that cannot be resolved on demurrer.
The
demurrer also argues that Plaintiff did not serve a mandatory prelitigation demand
letter. (Demurrer at p. 5.) Civil Code section 55.3, subdivision (b) sets
forth the items that must be included “with each demand letter or complaint sent
to or served upon a defendant or potential defendant alleging a construction-related
accessibility claim.” It does not require
a demand letter; the additional information may be included with the service of
a complaint. That is what happened here:
the filed Proofs of Service reflect service of an “Advisory Notice to Defendant”