Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV22550, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶¶ 1, 11, 22-27.)  This sufficiently alleges that Plaintiff has standing to bring an action under the Unruh Civil Rights Act.  Plaintiff’s other contentions involve factual issues and defenses that cannot be resolved on demurrer.

The demurrer also argues that Plaintiff did not serve a mandatory prelitigation demand letter.  (Demurrer at p. 5.)  Civil Code section 55.3, subdivision (b) sets forth the items that must be included “with each demand letter or complaint sent to or served upon a defendant or potential defendant alleging a construction-related accessibility claim.”  It does not require a demand letter; the additional information may be included with the service of a complaint.