Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV26971, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the
controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions
of this title; or (6) an arbitrator making the award failed to make required
disclosures or failed to disqualify himself. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2,
subd. (a).)
Discussion
Partial arbitration awards are
enforceable
Defendant
opposes confirmation of the arbitration award on several grounds. First,
Defendant argues that the PFA cannot be confirmed because it is not a proper
“award” under CCP § 1283.4, which states that “[t]he award . . . shall include
a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the
decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”
(Emphasis added.) Defendants argue that the PFA was re-styled from a temporary
restraining order previously issued by the same emergency arbitrator. In reply,
Plaintiff characterize the PFA as an incremental award that should be given