Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV26971, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a).) 

            Discussion

            Partial arbitration awards are enforceable

Defendant opposes confirmation of the arbitration award on several grounds. First, Defendant argues that the PFA cannot be confirmed because it is not a proper “award” under CCP § 1283.4, which states that “[t]he award . . . shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” (Emphasis added.) Defendants argue that the PFA was re-styled from a temporary restraining order previously issued by the same emergency arbitrator.