Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 23STCV30339, Date: 2024-08-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] unfounded,” and Toyota argues that “[a]ll of these allegations are improper as
this case is a civil matter and a criminal case related to this matter does not
exist.” (LPS Motion at p. 11; Toyota
Motion at p. 7.) These arguments are
based on the merits of the allegations, not the sufficiency of the pleadings. The motion is denied for paragraphs 2, 3, and
42.
Paragraph
26 alleges, “Defendants violated Civil Code § 1788.10(a) by using, or
threatening to use, any criminal means, including grand theft in violation of
Penal Code § 487, to cause harm . . . .”
LPS and Toyota seek to strike “including grand theft in violation of
Penal Code § 487.” Civil Code section
1788.10, subdivision (a) states that no debt collector shall attempt to collect
a consumer debt by means of “[t]he use, or threat of use, of physical force or
violence or any criminal means to cause harm to the person, or the reputation,
or the property of any person.”
Plaintiff’s allegation that LPS and Toyota violated Penal Code section
487 is the “criminal means” supporting the alleged violation of Civil Code
section 1788.10. The motion is denied
for this portion of Paragraph 26.
Paragraph