Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 24STCV02804, Date: 2025-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p.
1634.) The court also noted that the alternative
venue of “the jurisdiction [i.e., the territory] in which the Software is located”
was vague. (Ibid.)
The
clause here “shall be governed, construed and enforced under the laws of, the State
of California, with any action brought under this Agreement to be filed in Los Angeles,
California.” Los Angeles County is a proper
venue for an action against Hamby arising from the Settlement Agreement because
the Settlement Agreement was negotiated and signed in Los Angeles. (Silverton Decl. ¶¶ 10-13; see Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 395.5 [“A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract
is made”].) There is no alternative venue
or jurisdiction; any claim arising from the Settlement Agreement must be “filed
in Los Angeles, California.” This must be
interpreted as consent to litigating an action in California. It would be nonsensical to consent to an action