Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 24STCV06752, Date: 2024-12-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (f)(4).)  “To stamp a consent agreement with the judicial imprimatur, the court must determine the proposed settlement is just. . . . In the context of Proposition 65 litigation, necessarily brought to vindicate the public interest, the trial court also must ensure that its judgment serves the public interest.”  (Consumer Advocacy Group, Inc. v. Kintetsu Enterprises of America (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 46, 61.)

DISCUSSION

A.        The Warning Is Compliant.

Health & Safety Code section 25249.6 states, in relevant part: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.”  (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6.)  For a warning to be clear and reasonable, the manner of transmission must be reasonable, and the message employed must be sufficiently clear to communicate the warning.  (Environmental Law Foundation v. Wykle Research, Inc.