Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: 24STCV11990, Date: 2024-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] C. The MFAA Does Not Prohibit Arbitration
Here.
Plaintiff
argues that the Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act (“MFAA”) prohibits binding and mandatory
arbitration with the San Diego County Bar Association. (Opposition at pp. 5-6.)
The
parties agreed to arbitrate “[a]ny dispute or controversy arising from or in connection
with this [contingency fee] Agreement or in regard to the services rendered, including
legal malpractice,” and fee disputes “shall be governed by California mandatory
arbitration rules pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 6200, et seq.” (See Arbitration Agreement.) According to Plaintiff, arbitration under that
section “shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney
if commenced by a client,” so therefore “a client cannot be forced under the MFAA
to arbitrate a dispute concerning legal fees.”
(Opposition at p. 5.) Plaintiff omits
crucial language from the statute. Arbitration
is voluntary for a client “[u]nless the client has agreed in writing to arbitration