Judge: Thomas D. Long, Case: BC607465, Date: 2025-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 24, 2025, Moda filed a motion for reconsideration and sanctions against the Mazgani Parties.

MOTION TO TAX COSTS

Moda’s post-judgment memorandum of costs reflects a total of $24,667.00 in costs for preparing and issuing an abstract of judgment, the certified judgment and record under Code of Civil Procedure section 674, and attorney fees.

The Mazgani Parties move to strike Moda’s post-judgment attorney fees.  (Motion at p. 4.)  As stated on the MC-012, attorney fees are a recoverable post-judgment cost “if allowed by Code Civ. Proc., § 685.040.”  That section authorizes attorney fees for enforcing a judgment “if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”  In other words, attorney fees are recoverable when authorized by contract.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A).)