Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: 20STCV19630, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] “demurrer does not, however, admit contentions, deductions or conclusions of
fact or law alleged in the pleading, or the construction of instruments
pleaded, or facts impossible in law.” (S. Shore Land Co. v. Petersen
(1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 732 [internal citations omitted].)
Discussion
Defendants demur to the entirety of the SAC.[2]
As a threshold matter, the court must determine whether
Plaintiff has pled sufficient facts for sexual battery/assault against
Defendant Enriquez as the basis of liability on Defendants is predicated upon
vicarious liability.
Sexual Battery
Civil Code section 1708.5
provides the following:
(a)
A person commits a sexual battery who does any of
the following:
(1)
Acts with the intent to cause a harmful
or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a
sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
(2)
Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive
contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually
offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.[3]
(3)
Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the
conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact
with that person directly or indirectly results.
(Civ. Code, § 1708.5(a))
(emphasis added).
Section 1708.5 defines an
intimate part as “the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any
person, or the breast of a female” and offensive contact as “contact that
offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity.” (Id., § 1708.5(d), (f)) (emphasis
added). “A cause of action for sexual battery under Civil Code section 1708.5
requires the batterer intend to cause a ‘harmful or offensive’ contact and the