Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: 21PSCV00411, Date: 2023-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §1995 states: “If the
witness be a prisoner, confined in a jail within this state, an order for his
examination in the jail upon deposition, or for his temporary removal and
production before a court or officer may be made as follows: 1. By
the court itself in which the action or special proceeding is pending, unless
it be a small claims court. 2. By a justice of the Supreme Court, or a
judge of the superior court of the county where the action or proceeding is
pending, if pending before a small claims court, or before a judge or other
person out of court.” Penal Code §2623 states: “If in a
civil action or special proceeding a witness be a prisoner, confined in a state
prison within this state, an order for the prisoner’s examination in the prison
by deposition may be made (1) By the court itself in which the action or
special proceeding is pending, unless it be a small claims court or (2) By a
judge of the superior court of the county where the action or proceeding is
pending, if pending before a small claims court or before a judge or other
person out of court. Such order can only be made on the motion of a party, upon
affidavit showing the nature of the action or proceeding, the testimony
expected from the witness, and its materiality. The deposition, when
ordered, shall be taken in accordance with Section 2622.”
Discussion
Defendants
argue that Faaborg’s anticipated testimony is relevant to the claims
because he is expected to testify about, among other things, his role in the
accident and his observations at the accident scene. The court agrees that as