Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: 21PSCV00411, Date: 2023-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] complaint against FORD MOTOR COMPANY, LTD, a ) Michigan Corporation; WILL
TIESIERA ) 16 FORD, INC., a California Corporation; KAJ ) WENDALL FAABORG for:
1.
Strict Product Liability[2] 2.
Negligent Product Liability 3. Motor Vehicle Negligence 4. Successor In
Interest Damages Including Decedent Jeremy Olivas' Non-Economic Damages And For
Exemplary Damages.
On August 2, 2022, the court overruled Ford’s demurrer.
On December 2, 2022, Defendant filed the instant Motion.
To date, no opposition has been received.
Legal Standard
The Motion is made pursuant to California Penal Code
sections 2622 and 2623. (Motion p. 2.)
CCP §1995 states: “If the
witness be a prisoner, confined in a jail within this state, an order for his
examination in the jail upon deposition, or for his temporary removal and
production before a court or officer may be made as follows: 1. By
the court itself in which the action or special proceeding is pending, unless
it be a small claims court. 2. By a justice of the Supreme Court, or a
judge of the superior court of the county where the action or proceeding is
pending, if pending before a small claims court, or before a judge or other
person out of court.” Penal Code §2623 states: “If in a
civil action or special proceeding a witness be a prisoner, confined in a state
prison within this state, an order for the prisoner’s examination in the prison
by deposition may be made (1) By the court itself in which the action or