Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: 22PSCV00040, Date: 2022-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Opposition, Plaintiff avers that “the statement of Frolian Diaz, son of Ancieto Diaz Sr. is all a lie . . . The server told Froilan to give the paper to his father Ancieto Diaz Sr.” (Opp. p. 1.)[3]

 

In California, CCP section 415.10 eq seq prescribes four basic methods for service upon an individual defendant. 
 
1.      Personal Delivery to Defendant 
 
Service on an individual may be made by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint, which is the preferred method. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10.) According to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10, “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” (Id.) 

 

Here, the court finds that Plaintiff’s opposition and Proof of Service concede the lack of personal service. Specially Appearing Defendant, as the named Defendant in the action, is the “person to be served.” However, Specially Appearing Defendant’s son, Froilan Diaz, was served.