Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: 22PSCV00461, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (6) Conversion

(7) Failure To Provide Final Wages At Separation In Violation Of Labor Code § 201, 203

(8) Violation Of California Business And Professions Code § 17200

 

On June 14, 2022, Plaintiffs filed a FAC against SM.KAN INC., a California corporation doing business as 101 SUSHI ROLL & GRILL; SUNGMIN JEON, an individual; and DOES 1 through 50.

On October 5, 2022, default was entered against Defendants.

On December 30, 2022, Plaintiffs filed the instant application.

Discussion

The application is denied for a fatal reason: Plaintiffs’ FAC is inadequate.

CCP section 580 states that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that which he or she shall have demanded in his or her complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115.” “The Legislature enacted section 580 and related statutes to ensure that a defendant who declines to contest an action does not suffer open-ended liability.” (Electric Funds Solutions, LLC v. Murphy (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1173) (emphasis added).