Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: 22PSCV00716, Date: 2022-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Titolo v. Cano (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 310, 316.) 

 

“ ‘Doubts as to whether an arbitration clause applies to a particular dispute are to be resolved in favor of sending the parties to arbitration.  The court should order them to arbitrate unless it is clear that the arbitration clause cannot be interpreted to cover the dispute.’ ” (California Correctional Peace Officers Ass'n v. State¿(2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 198, 205.) 

  

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 governs the Court’s authority to stay a pending action until the completion of arbitration.  California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4  provides, “[i]f a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4 [emphasis added].)

 

Discussion