Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: 22PSCV00893, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] And to the extent that Defendants argue “there is no evidence” (Reply p. 3:8-9) that Plaintiff was an agent under a power of attorney for health care under California Probate Code section 4600, a demurrer tests the sufficiency of the pleadings; it does not require evidence.

 

Therefore, the court OVERRULES the demurrer to the extent that Defendants rely upon Plaintiff’s alleged lack of dispositional authority.

 

2.      Emotional Damages

 

California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 377.34 states: “(a) In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”

 

Defendants (briefly) aver that Plaintiff’s Third, Fourth and Fifth causes of action do not state claims of relief for intentional misrepresentation, fraud and IIED because, as the decedent’s personal representative, Plaintiff cannot recover emotional distress or punitive damages by statute.