Judge: Thomas Falls, Case: KC069796, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 22, 2022, Plaintiff filed its Opposition.
On July 28, 2022, Defendant filed its Reply.
Legal Standard
Except as otherwise provided, “any party shall be entitled
as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th
day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day,
before the date initially set for trial of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020(a).) “[A] continuance or postponement of the trial
date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings” unless a motion to
reopen discovery is filed and granted pursuant to CCP section 2024.050. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020(b); Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta
Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568.) CCP section 2024.050 provides that “[o]n
motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery
proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the
initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been
set.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050(a).)
“The purpose of imposing a time limit on discovery is to
expedite and facilitate trial preparation and to prevent delay. Without a
cutoff date, the parties could tie up each other and the trial court in