Judge: Thomas S. Mcconville, Case: 2016-00889753, Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (ROA 550.)
On the record presented, it cannot be said that moving defendant did not agree to trial beyond the statutory deadline. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.330, subd. (b) [extension by “oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made”]; see also In re Thatcher's Estate (1953) 120 Cal.App.2d 811, 814 [waiver]; see also Holder v. Sheet Metal Worker's Internat. Assn. (1981) 121 Cal.App.3d 321, 327 [“When a defendant selects a trial date beyond the [statutory] period, he shows his willingness to excuse delay”].)