Judge: Thomas S. Mcconville, Case: 2022-01281968, Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Monster Energy Co. v. Schechter (2019) 7 Cal.5th 781, 789.) As indicated above, Plaintiffs herein have not sufficiently challenged the validity of their signatures on the relevant agreements and, moreover, have not demonstrated fraud.

 

Based on all of the above, the motion for preliminary injunction is DENIED.

 

Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice is DENIED, for failure to comply with Evidence Code §453(b) and California Rules of Court Rule 3.1306(c)(1). Pursuant to Evidence Code §453(b), judicial notice is required only where the requesting party “[f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.”  Additionally, pursuant to California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1306(c)(1), where the relevant material is part of a file in the court, the requesting party must “[s]pecify in writing the part of the court file sought to be judicially noticed.” (CRC 3.1306(c)(1).