Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 20STCV33044, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] causes of action from all other causes of action in the FAC. Trial of the
Partition causes of action is set for March 8, 2022.
On November
4, 2022, Myra filed a motion for summary adjudication as to the following
Affirmative Defenses contained in the Answers filed by the Sybil Flom, Noah
Flom, Maple & Vail LLC (“M&V”), and Apex Drum Company, Inc.
(collectively, “Flom Defendants”): (1) Sixth Affirmative Defense (Estoppel);
(2) Seventh Affirmative Defense (Waiver); (3) Eighth Affirmative Defense
(Laches); and (4) Ninth Affirmative Defense (Unclean Hands).
Code Civil
Procedure section 872.710(b) states that “Except as provided in Section
872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of
right unless barred by a valid waiver.”
1. Failure of
Affirmative Defenses to State Facts Sufficient to Constitute a Defense
First,
Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ boilerplate affirmative defenses are
defective as a matter of law because they contain no facts, and, when given an