Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 20STCV33044, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 4, 2022, Myra filed a motion for summary adjudication as to the following Affirmative Defenses contained in the Answers filed by the Sybil Flom, Noah Flom, Maple & Vail LLC (“M&V”), and Apex Drum Company, Inc. (collectively, “Flom Defendants”): (1) Sixth Affirmative Defense (Estoppel); (2) Seventh Affirmative Defense (Waiver); (3) Eighth Affirmative Defense (Laches); and (4) Ninth Affirmative Defense (Unclean Hands).

 

Code Civil Procedure section 872.710(b) states that “Except as provided in Section 872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.” 

 

1.      Failure of Affirmative Defenses to State Facts Sufficient to Constitute a Defense