Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 20STCV41358, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] ·
Cross-Defendants’
Opposition fails to satisfy the Tech-Bilt factors because proportionate
liability with respect to Plaintiff Lisa Holmes cannot be established. Thus, it
cannot be determined based on the evidence submitted whether the settlement
figure is reasonable.
IV.
Discussion
A.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
877.6 permits the court to evaluate a settlement made between a plaintiff and a
defendant when the defendant is a joint tortfeasor with other non-settling
defendants. A determination that their
settlement is a good faith settlement under section 877.6 will bar any claims
for equitable contribution or comparative indemnity.
Under
Code of Civil Procedure, section 877.6, subdivision (a)(2), “a settling party
may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an
application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order.
The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and
amount of the settlement. The notice, application, and proposed order shall be
given by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service.
Proof of service shall be filed with the court. Within 25 days of the mailing
of the notice, application, and proposed order, or within 20 days of personal
service, a nonsettling party may file a notice of motion to contest the good
faith of the settlement. If none of the nonsettling parties files a motion
within 25 days of mailing of the notice, application, and proposed order, or
within 20 days of personal service, the court may approve the settlement. The
notice by a nonsettling party shall be given in the manner provided in
subdivision (b) of Section 1005. However, this paragraph shall not apply to
settlements in which a confidentiality agreement has been entered into
regarding the case or the terms of the settlement.”
Factors
to consider in determining if a settlement was made in good faith include “a