Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 21STCP03210, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] served by e-mail on Plaintiffs’
counsel
at lacalendar@stroock.com; jloftus@stroock.com; ceilice@stroock.com; and
dlinden@stroock.com on May 4, 2022. A
corrected proof of service was subsequently filed on June 27, 2022 showing the
memorandum of costs was served by e-mail on Plaintiffs’ counsel at jloftus@stroock.com on May
4, 2022. A review of the Court’s
records shows that Plaintiffs’
counsel’s
email of record is in fact jloftus@stroock.com.
This is sufficient to show a presumption that the memorandum of costs
was in fact served on Plaintiffs through counsel. (See Evidence Code section 641 (“A
letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received
in the ordinary course of mail.”).)
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 604, the burden is on the
party served with the document at issue to introduce evidence supporting a
finding that the document was not received.
The evidence needed to rebut the presumption that a document was