Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 22STCP04153, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Alberta, and Myriad, showing service by mail and electronic mail. Additionally,
Petitioner filed this Petition to Confirm on January 31, 2023. The copy of the
award was served on January 18, 2023. This is timely filed pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 1288.
An arbitration award is not directly
enforceable until it is confirmed by a court and judgment is entered. (Code
Civ. Proc. § 1287.6; Jones v. Kvistad
(1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 836, 840.) The court must confirm the award as made,
unless it corrects or vacates the award, or dismisses the proceeding. (Code
Civ. Proc. § 1286; Valsan Partners Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility,
Inc. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 809, 818. Code of Civil Procedure, section
1285.4 states a petition under this chapter shall: Set forth the substance of
or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner
denies the existence of such an agreement; Set forth the names of the
arbitrator; Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written
opinion of the arbitrator, if any. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4.)
Here, the Petition attaches a copy of
the agreement to arbitrate (Attachment 4(b)), sets forth the name of the
Arbitrator (Anat Levy, Esq.) and attaches a copy of the Corrected Final
Arbitration Award to the Petition (Attachment 8(c)). Petitioner has
complied with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure, section 1285.4,
subdivision (a).