Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 22STCV02986, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1441; Corp. Code, §§ 1701 [delivery to agent or corporate agent], 1702 [service upon secretary of state pursuant to court order], 2110 [concerning foreign defendants], or 2111 [service upon secretary of state pursuant to court order if agent cannot be found].)

 

If a person outside California was served by personal service, the proof of summons shall be made “by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 417.10, subd. (a) [emphasis added], 415.40.) “The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 417.10, subd. (a).)

 

Here, the Court finds that GiddyUp failed to serve Terme properly.