Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 22STCV22256, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.                  Fifth Cause of Action: Unfair Business Practices – Lack of Standing

 

Ford demurs to the fifth cause of action for unfair business practices on the ground that Plaintiff lacks standing.

 

Pursuant to Business & Professions Code §§ 17200 et seq, persons are prohibited from engaging in unfair, unlawful, deceptive, misleading, and fraudulent acts. “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203.) “Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Id.) Any person “who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition” may prosecute an action under the UCL. (Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204.) “The 2004 amendment essentially stripped private plaintiffs of the power to maintain such a suit unless they could assert an entitlement to restitutionary relief in their own right.